GriquatownAndersons.com

Descendants of George Thomas PEALL 1849-1942 - Open


picture

First Generation  Next



1. George Thomas Peall,1 son of John Peall and Jemimma Lethbridge, was born on 21 Dec 1849 in Mile End, London, Middlesex, England.1,2 and died on 25 Feb 1942 in Northhampton, England aged 92.

Noted events in his life were:

Alt. Birth: From the 1901 England Cencus extracted for Dot &Mark Hickson George Thomas Peall stated he was 44 years of age which gives 1857 as his year of birth as against 1850. The Cencus also lists his wife and children present and their occupations and birthplaces.

Occupation: 1901 England Cencus for District Highbury Truant School his occupation was "Govenor of Highbury Truant School"

Family: Family news first, My Grandson Aaron Shawn Peall will marry today, Mark & I are going & we will take photos & send some to you. We noted on your website that you had a wedding in Canada & the photo was on the website,look great. We seem to be spreading all over the world, wonderful isn't it. We hope that you are feeling well. Enjoy your holiday holiday.
Richard Harcourt Peall was killed in action on the 15th February 1942 , he was with the Malayan Volunteers Kuala Lumpur ( second Battalion). There were three boys in the family, Jack ( Vincent) Pat ( George Strickland Hilary) & Dick ( Richard Harcourt) ( born1907- died 1942) I am in touch with Richard Harcourt Peall's daughter Elisabeth Bunney who lives in Perth Australia. Janet Longhorne is cousin to Elisabeth Bunney her father being George Strickland Hilary Peall he studied Law at Oxford & became a Barrister. He moved to Singapore to be a Judge. All the Peall boys were the children of George Thomas Peall ( 11) who was brother to Guy Harcourt Peall & Percy Alfred Peall. so we at last have that soughed out I hope???????????????????????
Dot & Mark Hickson
Email dated 31 Oct 2008

Alt Name: The 1881 England Census gives George J. Peall as the major name with George Thomas Peall written next to it.
The street address was "Hillfield Road Boys Industrial School" and he was the Superintendant
In the Members of the Housefield present both George J.Peall and George T Peall are listed! The latter is the son.


Family: In the 1881 England Census a Leah Peall was present in his home. As Leah was aged 23 at that time (Born Abt 1857) he/she could have been a sibling of George Thomas Peall.

Alt Birth: Well I have had no luck with May Hathaway, it would seem that Levy Hathaway ( colonel ) did not die until 1937, & our May Hathaway & George Thomas Peall ( 1) did marry in 1916, so that did not seem right. however I have another lead
GEORGE T PEALL
BIRTH: 21.12.1849 ( this is the correct date of the birth of George Thomas Peall ( no1)
DEATH 1942 NORTHAMPTON NORTH CAROLINA U.S.A.
RESIDENCE 1851 STEPNEY MIDDLESEX ENGLAND ( this is the correct address)
SOURCES 3
SAVED RECORDS 2
TREE NAME MAYNARD TREE.
THE NOTICE WAS POSTED ON 20.12.2008

Family: on the 1881 UK Census a Leah Peall aged 23 (B.Abt 1858) was listed.as a member of the household. AS of Nov 2020 it is not known what her connection to the family was.

Residence: In 1861 at age 12, he lived at 21 Flask Walk, Hamstead, Middleex, England

Alt Birth Place: Born at 21 Charles St. Globefields, Stepney London

Retirement Obituary: Retirement Obituary.

Obituary:

George married Mary Ann Glassett on 25 Dec 1872 in Spitalfields, London. Mary was born about 1855 in Southawark, London, England.2 and died about 1910 in United Free Church, Crawfords Hall, West Greenock, Scotland aged about 55.

Noted events in her life were:

Occupation: 2,3 She was Matron of the Highbury Truant School.

Alt Place Name: In the 1871 English Census she was born in Brixton, London, England in about 1854

Children from this marriage were:

+ 2 M    i. George Thomas Peall 4 was born in 1873.

+ 3 F    ii. Florence Alice Peall 4 was born in 1875.4

+ 4 F    iii. Lillian Gertrude Peall 4 was born in 1877.4

+ 5 M    iv. Percy Alfred Peall 4 was born in Jan 1880 in West Hampstead, London, England2,4 and died on 28 Nov 1963 in Waverley, Independence Av. Accra, West Afrrica. aged 83.

+ 6 M    v. Guy Harcourt Peall 4 was born on 7 Mar 1885 in West Hampstead, London England2,4 and died in 1941 aged 56.

+ 7 M    vi. Harold Vincent Peall was born in 1891 in West Hampstead, London England.2

+ 8 M    vii. Sidney Glassett Peall 2 was born in 1893 in Elington?, London, England2 and died in 1914 in World War 12 aged 21.

George next married May Hathaway on 31 Mar 1914 in Islington, Middlesex, England. They had no children. 2

Noted events in her life were:

Children: From an e-mail from Dot & Mark Hickson there were no children from the 2nd marriage.

Family: May was the widow of Col.Levy M. Hathaway of Kentucky, U.S.A. but he died in 1937

Alt Name: Ancestry reports Mary as an alternate name when she married on 31 Mar 1914 in Islington, Middlesex England


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 12 Oct 2012 with Legacy 7.5 from Millennia